AN IB WORLD SCHOOL

Clubs & Groups News

The Lower School's LEGO League Jr. Club thanks Laura Bradford for her countless hours of organizing and coaching.  Thanks as well to the coaches who assisted Laura: Toshi Shimizu, Jacob Swartz, Jamie Mitchell, Sarah Hill, and Mirna Tohmeh.  A special thanks goes to 4th grade teacher Rick Petrini, who was always on hand for support and guidance.  The four teams -- Boomerang Builders, Crazy Creators, Pentagon Builders, and LEGO Dragons -- excitedly explored their projects and worked on their structures this winter before classes went online in March.  Over the last weekend, Laura busily made certificates and medals to be sent to the kids along with their engineering notebooks and pictures of their structures.  See a Photo Gallery of the kids hard at work!

Saint George's FIRST Robotics team #1595 competed at West Valley HS on March 6-7.  The team captained the 4th seeded alliance, which made it to the semifinals before losing.  See a Photo Gallery from the event.  Unfortunately, this may be the last FIRST Robotics competition in the Pacific NW District this spring, since the state organization has postponed all remaining competitions due to concerns about coronavirus.

The SGS 7th and 8th grade Math is Cool teams competed at Regionals on January 31 at Mead High School.  The 7th grade team included Esther Buckner, Robert DeForest, Simon Feist, and Oliver Ling.  The 8th grade team consisted of just three students -- Annalie Nachreiner, Lily Nosbaum, and Aarna Pardeshi.  Both teams just learned that they qualified for the Math is Cool State "Masters" competition on April 18 at Moses Lake High School.  Go Dragons!

Our 4th and 5th grade Math Is Cool teams have diligently worked solving math problems after school for the past couple of months.  All their efforts paid off as the teams competed in the regional competition on Feb. 28 at Mt. Spokane High School.  The fourth-grade team took 1st place in their division, with the top individual awards going to Eshan Reddy (1st place), Keagan Wilson (4th place), and Donovan Bradford (5th place).  The fifth-grade MIC team placed 2nd in their division with individual awards going to Taylor Teague (1st place), Adam Ling (3rd place), and Bella Buckner (4th place).  A big thank you to the fifth-grade coaches Sam Wyss and assistant Marshall Roll and to the fourth-grade coach Kristie Slattengren.

The varsity Knowledge Bowl team of Alec Bunn, Gabi Cunningham, Jake Gliniak and Tariq Ravasia won the 2B category at the Spokane Regional competition on Friday, Feb. 21, qualifying for the State competition in March.  They also placed 2nd overall against 2A and 4A size schools, ahead of teams from Gonzaga Prep and Pullman!  

The JV team of Stella Brown, Alli Dixon, Caleb Flegel, Tristan Krzyzanek and Marshall Roll played up in the 2A/4A category and placed 5th out of nine teams.  Had they been competing in the 2B category, they would have finished 2nd after our varsity team.  See a Photo Gallery of both teams at the competition.  Go Dragons!

Saint George's Knowledge Bowl teams completed their match season against schools from the Spokane area and North Idaho last week.  The SGS varsity team -- Alec Bunn, Gabi Cunningham, Jake Gliniak and Tariq Ravasia -- tied for 4th overall.  The JV team won the Junior Varsity Division -- congratulations to Stella Brown, Alli Dixon, Caleb Flegel, Tristan Krzyzanek and Marshall Roll!  Both teams will compete at Regionals on Friday, Feb. 21 at Whitworth University.  The varsity is competing for a spot at the State Tournament next month.  

Chess Players Win Frosty Pawn

February 18, 2020

Congratulations to the SGS Chess players for winning the 1st-place team trophy at the Frosty Pawn Chess Tournament on Feb. 15.  The players were Eshan Reddy, Adrian Rooney, and Noah Hochheimer.  Way to go, Dragons!

Saint George's FIRST Tech Challenge (FTC) team #6128 traveled to Kent, WA to compete in the State Championships on Feb. 1-2.  As one of the best of the 140 FTC teams in the PNW, the team had a great experience at State.  They won three of their five matches and finished 15th out of 36 very strong teams competing that day; see a Photo Gallery of the competition. 

Congratulations to both FTC teams and all of the teammates on an amazing season!  FTC members include: Ethan Wu, Alec Bunn, Tristan Krzyzanek, Henry Xu, Chase Foster, Mason Foster, Austin Julsen, Matthew Walker, and Gabi Cunningham.

This weekend, victories at the Ferris High School Southside Invitational propelled two Saint George’s policy debate teams to the upcoming State Tournament.  Sophomore Tariq Ravasia (1st speaker overall) and junior Gabi Cunningham (2nd speaker overall) defeated a tough Ferris squad to win the GSL title against schools of all sizes.  Juniors Paul Darnall and Alli Dixon (5th speaker overall) also reached the semifinal round.  Both teams qualified for this year’s State Debate Tournament, held at Gonzaga University in March.  Go Dragons!

Saint George’s won the 1st place team trophy on Saturday, Jan. 18 at the Deer Park Winterfest tournament.  Adrian Rooney led the team with 4.5 out of five and won 1st place in the Knights section.  Donovan Bradford and Eshan Reddy also played well in the top section.  Go Dragons! 


Page 1 | Page 2 | Page 3 | Page 4 | Page 5 | Page 6 | Page 7 | Page 8